privacy policy

Protecting your private information is our priority.

This Privacy Policy governs data collection and usage, and describes the personal data collected or processed when you use our website. It also explains how your personal data is used, shared and protected, what choices you have relating to your personal data, and how you can contact us. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Kula Village include “The Site”. The Site is an ecommerce marketplace. By using The Site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

  1. Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, The Site may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

 –          First and Last Name

 –          Mailing Address

 –          E-mail Address

 –          Phone Number

 –          Social media information

The Site may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

 –          Age

 –          Gender

 –          Race

 –          Religion

 –          Household Income

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through The Site’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

  1. Use of your Personal Information

The Site collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

The Site may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from The Site and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

The Site does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. The Site may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. The Site may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to The Site, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

The Site may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on The Site or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of The Site; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of The Site, or the public.     

If you purchase The Site’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. We have authorized third party business partners to use information that you provide while processing your payment. Third party may collect payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and payment method. When you make a transaction, the third party may also receive your name, email, billing or shipping address and in some cases your transaction history to authenticate you. When you use the “Remember Me”, the third party collects your email address, payment card number, CVC code and expiration date. The use of personal information by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

  1. Tracking User Behavior

The Site may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within The Site, in order to determine what The Site services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within The Site to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

We use the personal data you provide to us to operate our business. We may use personal data about how you use our products and services to enhance your user experience and to help us diagnose technical and service problems and administer our website. We may also use personal data about how you use our Platform to prevent, detect, or investigate fraud, abuse, illegal use, violations of our Terms of Use, and to comply with court orders, governmental requests or applicable law. We use data about how our visitors use our website to understand customer behavior or preferences. We may also use your personal data in other ways and will provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent where necessary.

  1. Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by The Site. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of The Site.

  1. Use of Cookies

The Site may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize The Site pages, or register with The Site or services, a cookie helps The Site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on.

When you return to the same The Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use The Site features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of The Site services or websites you visit.

  1. Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

  1. Security of your Personal Information

You are responsible for safeguarding and preventing unauthorized access to the user information and password that you use to access our Services. You agree not to disclose your password to any third-party and you are responsible for any activity using your account, whether or not you authorized that activity. Please immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your account.

The Site uses industry standard security measures to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. The Site regularly reviews its security measures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware that, despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. The Site retains your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

  1. Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
  1. California Residents

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) afforded California residents (i) the right to request disclosure of data collection and sales practices in connection with the requesting consumer; (ii) the right to have the requesting consumer’s information deleted, subject to certain exceptions; (iii) the right to request that their personal information not be sold to third parties, if applicable; and (iv) the right not to be discriminated against because they exercised any of the new rights. 

California residents may submit a personal information or erasure request via email to [email protected] We will need to collect information from the requesting party to verify their identity, and will respond within 45 days of receiving a personal information request (subject to an additional 45-day extension in certain circumstances). 

Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of your content or information and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested. For example, if your personal information is contained in a document created by a user of this website, only that user can delete that document.

 Children Under Thirteen

We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under the age of 13.

  1. Disconnecting your The Site Account from Third Party Websites

You will be able to connect your The Site account to third party accounts. By connecting your the site account to your third party account, you acknowledge and agree that you are consenting to the continuous release of information about you to others (in accordance with your privacy settings on those third party sites). If you do not want information about you, including personally identifying information, to be shared in this manner, do not use this feature. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:
FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

  1. E-mail Communications

From time to time, The Site may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from The Site or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from The Site, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.

  1. Changes to this Statement

Applicable law and our practices change over time. If we decide to update our privacy policy, we will post the changes on The Site. The Site may change the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time, and will always post the most up-to-date version prominently on our website. We may provide notice by email to you at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on our sites and applications, or by other means consistent with applicable law. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy. We strongly encourage you to read our privacy policy and keep yourself informed of our practices.

  1. Questions and Feedback

 We welcome questions, comments, and concerns about our privacy policy and privacy practices.

If you wish to provide feedback or if you have questions or concerns, or wish to exercise your rights related to your personal data, please please contact us at: [email protected] OR PO Box # 251701, 3905 Hedgcoxe Rd, Plano, TX 75025

If you contact us with a privacy complaint it will be assessed with the aim of resolving the issue in a timely and effective manner.

Effective as of July 01, 2020

 

This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.